Records and Post Season Awards

Congratulations to all of our NG Golfing Bulldogs below. You have represented NGHS well for over 20 years!

STATE CHAMPIONS

2006 Louisa Yang
AAAAAA Tournament Co-Low Medalist       
71
     

STATE TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES

MEN    
1985 Team AA State Qualifier
1993 Team Region 6AAA Champions
1994 Team AAA State Qualifier
2011 Indiv Bailey Ulp - AAAAAA Qualifier (tied for 5th)
2013 Indiv Bailey Ulp - AAAAAA Qualifier
2014 Team AAAAAA State Qualifier (7th Place) B Ulp, Jacobs, Manning, Thiele
LADIES    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2005 Team Region 7AAAAA Runner Up (Tied for 5th at State)
2006 Team Region 7AAAAA Champs (3rd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2007 Team Region 7AAAAA Champs (2nd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2008 Team Region 7AAAAA Runner Up (2nd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2013 Team Region 7AAAAAA Champs (Tied for 5th at State) -
C Yang, Hudson, Cronin
2015 Team AAAAAA State Qualifier - Allen, Bullock, Vashaw
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - STATE TOURNAMENT

2011 Bailey Ulp (Tied for 5th) 73
2014 Bailey Ulp 75
2013 Christina Yang 76
     

BEST TEAM SCORE - SECTIONALS TOURNAMENT

Sectional Qualifiers were added in 2013  
2014 Bailey Ulp, Justin Jacobs, Grant Manning,
Jeremy Thiel/Brian Bonanno (5th)
314
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - SECTIONALS TOURNAMENT

Sectional Qualifiers were added in 2013  
2014 Bailey Ulp 72
2015 Christina Yang 73
2016 Jacob Shepherd 75
2014 Justin Jacobs 76
2015 Corey Ulp 78
     

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 
(Ladies changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
1993 Men Region 6AAA
2006 Ladies Region 7AAAAAA - Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole  (152)
2007 Ladies Region 7AAAAAA - Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole  (158)
2008 Ladies Louisa Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (73)
2013 Ladies Region 7AAAAAA - Christina Yang, Alex Hudson, Callie Cronin  (247)
2013 Ladies Christina Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (72)
2014 Ladies Christina Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (73)
     

BEST TEAM SCORE - REGION TOURNAMENT

MENS    
2014 Grant Manning, Bailey Ulp,
Justin Jacobs, Jeremy Thiele (3rd)    
315
2015 Grant Manning, Justin Jacobs,
Corey Ulp, Evan Faria (3rd)
320
2007 Michael Lee, Michael Hillman,
Ben Compton, Matt Whittlesey
324
2005 Daniel Lee, Ben Compton,
Cory Cummings, Michael Hillman
325
1999 Short, Hague, Smileye, Morgan 331
LADIES    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 152
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 158
2008 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 162
2013 Christina Yang, Alex Hudson,
Callie Cronin (1st)
247
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - REGION TOURNAMENT

MENS    
2015 Grant Manning 74
1998 Nick Short 75
2014 Grant Manning 76
2008 Michael Lee 76
2011 Bailey Ulp 76
2014 Bailey Ulp 78
2013 Bailey Ulp 78
LADIES    
2006 Louisa Yang 71
2007 Louisa Yang 72
2013 Christina Yang - Region Champion 72
2014 Christina Yang - Region Champion 73
2008 Louisa Yang - Region Champion 73
2013 Alex Hudson 75
     

BEST TEAM SCORE - 9 HOLE MATCH

MENS    
2017 Jacob Shepherd, Corey Ulp,
Pierce Garland, Bryce Fowler
147
2005 Daniel Lee, Chris Mueller,
Cory Cummings, Michael Hillman
148
2016 Corey Ulp, Kevin Knudson,
Jacob Shepherd, Bryce Fowler
151
2005 Chris Mueller, Ricky Wisniewsky,
Daniel Lee, Ben Compton
152
2009 Taylor Shaw, John Wytanis,
Alex Hochfelder, Clayton Stoval
152
2009 Alex Hochfelder, John Wytanis,
Michael Lee, Clayton Stoval
153
2011 Bailey Ulp, Sam DiPaola,
Taylor Shaw, Blake Watkins
153
LADIES    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 72
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 72
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 73
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 75
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - 9 HOLE MATCH

MENS    
2017 Corey Ulp 33
2012 Sam DiPaola 33
2005 Daniel Lee 34
2010 John Wytanis 34
2011 Bailey Ulp 34
2012 Bailey Ulp 34
2012 Blake Watkins 34
2013 Blake Watkins 34
2013 Sam DiPaola 34
LADIES    
2014 Christina Yang 33
2006 Louisa Yang 33
2014 Christina Yang 34
2007 Louisa Yang 34
2001 Stephanie Sanchez 35
2005 Louisa Yang 35
2007 Louisa Yang 35
2010 Ellyn Kievet 35
     

LEADERSHIP/TEAM BEFORE SELF AWARD - MEN

2004 Drew Jones  
2005 Ben Compton  
2006 Joey Wytanis  
2007 Ben Compton  
2008 Michael Lee  
2009 Michael Lee  
2010 John Wytanis  
2011 Bailey Ulp  
2012 Blake Watkins  
2013 Rohan Iyer  
2014 Bailey Ulp  
2015 Grant Manning  
2016 Kevin Knudsen  
     

LEADERSHIP/TEAM BEFORE SELF AWARD - LADIES

2004 Jess Mullane  
2005 Alicia Poole  
2006 Beth Motes  
2007 Ellyn Kievet  
2008 Alicia Poole  
2009 Ellyn Kievet  
2010 Ellyn Kievet  
2011 Erin Gawthrop  
2012 Alex Hudson  
2013 Alex Hudson  
2014 Jessica Bullock  
2015 Jessica Bullock  
2016 Lauren Ebeling  
     

2016 POST-SEASON ACHIEVEMENTS

Both boys and girls teams reached sectional tournament after finishing 3rd at region tournament.  

At sectional, Jacob Shepherd qualified for state tournament by shooting a 75.
Lauren Maher qualified for state tournament as well by shooting 86 at girls sectional.

 

2016 AWARD WINNERS

 
Best Scoring Average:      Jacob Shepherd Lauren Maher
Academic Award: Justin Jacobs Leigh Parker Vashaw