North Gwinnett Golf Records/Awards

Congratulations to all of the North Gwinnett teams/individual golfers listed below!

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS

2006 Girls - Louisa Yang AAAAAA Tournament Co-Low Medalist      71
2018 Girls - AAAAAAA State Champions

Lauren Maher, Chelsea McGovern, Alice Acosta, Ahra Ko; Coaches - John Payne, Caren Maher

STATE TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES

BOYS    
1985 Team AA State Qualifier
1993 Team Region 6AAA Champions
1994 Team AAA State Qualifier
2011 Indiv Bailey Ulp - AAAAAA Qualifier (tied for 5th)
2013 Indiv Bailey Ulp - AAAAAA Qualifier
2014 Team AAAAAA State Qualifier (7th Place) B Ulp, Jacobs, Manning, Thiele
2016 Indiv Jacob Shepherd - AAAAAAA State Qualifier
GIRLS    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2005 Team Region 7AAAAA Runner Up (Tied for 5th at State)
2006 Team Region 7AAAAA Champs (3rd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2007 Team Region 7AAAAA Champs (2nd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2008 Team Region 7AAAAA Runner Up (2nd at State) - L Yang, Poole
2013 Team Region 7AAAAAA Champs (Tied for 5th at State) - C Yang, Hudson, Cronin
2015 Team

AAAAAA State Qualifier - Allen, Bullock, Vashaw

2016 Indiv Lauren Maher - AAAAAAA State Qualifier
2017 Team Area 4AAAAAAA Runner Up (5th at State)
2018 Team Area 4AAAAAAA Champs; AAAAAAA State Champions
2019 Team Area 4AAAAAAA Champs (3rd at State)
2021 Team Area 4AAAAAAA Runner Up (12th at State)

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - STATE TOURNAMENT

2011 Bailey Ulp (Tied for 5th) 73
2014 Bailey Ulp 75
2013 Christina Yang 76
     

BEST TEAM SCORE - SECTIONALS TOURNAMENT

Sectional Qualifiers were added in 2013  
2014 Bailey Ulp, Justin Jacobs, Grant Manning, Jeremy Thiel/Brian Bonanno (5th) 314
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - SECTIONALS TOURNAMENT

Sectional Qualifiers were added in 2013  
2014 Bailey Ulp 72
2015 Christina Yang 73
2016 Jacob Shepherd 75
2014 Justin Jacobs 76
2015 Corey Ulp 78
     

REGION/AREA CHAMPIONS

 
(Ladies changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
1993 Boys Region 6AAA
2006 Girls Region 7AAAAAA - Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole  (152)
2007 Girls Region 7AAAAAA - Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole  (158)
2008 Girls Louisa Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (73)
2013 Girls Region 7AAAAAA - Christina Yang, Alex Hudson, Callie Cronin  (247)
2013 Girls Christina Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (72)
2014 Girls Christina Yang - 7AAAAAA Low Medalist (73)
2018 Girls Area 4AAAAAAA Champions
2019 Girls Area 4AAAAAAA Champions

BEST TEAM SCORE - REGION/AREA TOURNAMENT

BOYS    
2014 Grant Manning, Bailey Ulp, Justin Jacobs, Jeremy Thiele (3rd)     315
2015 Grant Manning, Justin Jacobs, Corey Ulp, Evan Faria (3rd) 320
2007 Michael Lee, Michael Hillman, Ben Compton, Matt Whittlesey 324
2005 Daniel Lee, Ben Compton, Cory Cummings, Michael Hillman 325
1999 Short, Hague, Smileye, Morgan 331
GIRLS    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 152
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 158
2008 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 162
2013 Christina Yang, Alex Hudson, Callie Cronin (1st) 247
     

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - REGION TOURNAMENT

BOYS    
2015 Grant Manning 74
1998 Nick Short 75
2014 Grant Manning 76
2008 Michael Lee 76
2011 Bailey Ulp 76
2014 Bailey Ulp 78
2013 Bailey Ulp 78
GIRLS    
2006 Louisa Yang 71
2007 Louisa Yang 72
2013 Christina Yang - Region Champion 72
2014 Christina Yang - Region Champion 73
2008 Louisa Yang - Region Champion 73
2013 Alex Hudson 75
     

BEST TEAM SCORE - 9 HOLE MATCH

BOYS    
2017 Jacob Shepherd, Corey Ulp, Pierce Garland, Bryce Fowler 147
2005 Daniel Lee, Chris Mueller, Cory Cummings, Michael Hillman 148
2016 Corey Ulp, Kevin Knudson, Jacob Shepherd, Bryce Fowler 151
2005 Chris Mueller, Ricky Wisniewsky, Daniel Lee, Ben Compton 152
2009 Taylor Shaw, John Wytanis, Alex Hochfelder, Clayton Stoval 152
2009 Alex Hochfelder, John Wytanis, Michael Lee, Clayton Stoval 153
2011 Bailey Ulp, Sam DiPaola, Taylor Shaw, Blake Watkins 153
GIRLS    
(changed from 2-score to 3-score tally in 2013)  
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 72
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 72
2007 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 73
2006 Louisa Yang, Alicia Poole 75
2022 Tatum Hendrickson, Hailey Park, Talia Hassell (3/3/2022 @ Bear's Best GC) 117

BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE - 9 HOLE MATCH

BOYS    
2017 Corey Ulp 33
2012 Sam DiPaola 33
2005 Daniel Lee 34
2010 John Wytanis 34
2011 Bailey Ulp 34
2012 Bailey Ulp 34
2012 Blake Watkins 34
2013 Blake Watkins 34
2013 Sam DiPaola 34
GIRLS    
2014 Christina Yang 33
2006 Louisa Yang 33
2014 Christina Yang 34
2007 Louisa Yang 34
2022 Tatum Hendrickson (3/3/2022 @ Bear's Best GC) 34
2001 Stephanie Sanchez 35
2005 Louisa Yang 35
2007 Louisa Yang 35
2010 Ellyn Kievet 35
     

LEADERSHIP/TEAM BEFORE SELF AWARD - BOYS

2004 Drew Jones  
2005 Ben Compton  
2006 Joey Wytanis  
2007 Ben Compton  
2008 Michael Lee  
2009 Michael Lee  
2010 John Wytanis  
2011 Bailey Ulp  
2012 Blake Watkins  
2013 Rohan Iyer  
2014 Bailey Ulp  
2015 Grant Manning  
2016 Kevin Knudsen  
     

LEADERSHIP/TEAM BEFORE SELF AWARD - GIRLS

2004 Jess Mullane  
2005 Alicia Poole  
2006 Beth Motes  
2007 Ellyn Kievet  
2008 Alicia Poole  
2009 Ellyn Kievet  
2010 Ellyn Kievet  
2011 Erin Gawthrop  
2012 Alex Hudson  
2013 Alex Hudson  
2014 Jessica Bullock  
2015 Jessica Bullock  
2016 Lauren Ebeling